Boys Varsity Track · Yoder Earns Seventh Place Finish In IHSAA Kokomo Track Regional


KOKOMO, IN. – The LaVille boys track team participated in the IHSAA Kokomo Regional.

Ethan Yoder earned the highest placement for the Lancers, running to a seventh place finish in the 400.  That seventh place earned LaVille two team points.

Penn won the team regional with 59 points. The remainder of the top five included Mishawaka with 53 points, Goshen 47, Kokomo 44, and Elkhart Central 43.  LaVille finished 33rd with two points

 

Below are the team and invididual events that LaVille participated in.  The top eight places earned team points.  The top three and any individual or team that met the state standard advanced to the IHSAA State Finals.

Boys 400 Meter Dash
Regional: * 47.64 1989 Hayden – Lawrence North
State: ! 46.99 2002 David Neville-Merrillville
STANDARD: 49.40
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
Finals
Men – Team Rankings – 16 Events Scored

1 Sandford, Daveyon 12 Goshen 50.91 50.08 2 10

2 Dennis, Kennath 10 Elkhart Central 50.69 50.11 2 8

3 Bullock, Emari 11 Mishawaka 50.69 50.18 2 6

4 Brenneman, Cedric 12 Bethany Christian 50.74 50.53 2 5
5 Manis, Tristan 10 Penn 50.93 51.00 2 4
6 Cartwright, Joe 10 John Glenn 51.36 51.31 2 3
7 Yoder, Ethan 11 Laville 50.99 51.41 2 2
8 Morales, Hazael 12 Elkhart Memorial 51.62 51.48 1 1

 

* * * * *

 

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
Regional: * 41.82 2015 South Bend Washington
Rice, Crumbly, Brazier, Hankerson
State: ! 41.02 1982 Gary Roosevelt
D Young, J Patrick, G Moore, A Price
STANDARD: 42.54
School Seed Finals H# Points

1 Elkhart Memorial 43.19 43.08 2 10
1) Soeun, Ivan 11 2) Woods, Derrick 10
3) Funnell, Damien 11 4) Peals, Curtis 12
5) Whitener, Lashawn 11 6) Estrada-Alderman, Jaudial 10
7) Stewart, Tevion 9 8) Qaiyim, Jai-veon 12

2 Kokomo 43.45 43.17 2 8
1) Thomas, Chris 11 2) Wainscott, Noa 10
3) Nash, Andre 12 4) Edwards, Steven 12
5) Lawrence, Plez 9 6) Armstrong, Quincy 11
7) Smiley, Malakai 11 8) Stewart, Ta’Shy 9

3 Elkhart Central 43.60 43.18 2 6
1) Davis, Dominic 11 2) Holt, Jacob 10
3) Spencer, Stalker 12 4) Pearson, Kyran 12
5) Dennis, Kennath 10 6) Bean, Naieem 10
7) Borjas, Ricky 10 8) Vanderzwaag, Markus 9

4 South Bend Riley 43.82 43.57 2 5
1) Jennings, Jalen 12 2) Ulmer, Jaqwan 12
3) Cummings, Jalen 11 4) Oliver, Alphonso 11
5) Johnson, Divine 12 6) Richey, Terrell 11
7) Gitau, Chris 12 8) Alexander, Jordan 12

5 Logansport 43.60 43.63 2 4
1) Penny, Will 12 2) Lin, Danny 10
3) Grimaldo, Oscar 12 4) Manfred, Josh 11
5) Rodas, Jonathan 11 6) Flores, Manuel 11
7) Barron, Bryce 11 8) Remitar, John 11

6 Elkhart Christian Academy 44.18 43.95 1 3
1) Maxwell, Charlie 11 2) Ndaiga, Joseph 12
3) Hilty, Donny 12 4) Wilkins-Maxwell, Desmond 12
5) Gruet, Ethan 10 6) Hilty, David 9

7 Penn 43.13 43.97 2 2
1) Maclin, Patrick 11 2) Bothun, Tiegan 11
3) Allen, Cassidy 11 4) Krutsch, Kevin 12
5) Hardrict, Alec 9 6) Allen, Brady 10
7) Ryan, Hunter 9 8) Zahner, Tye 10

8 Culver Academies 44.00 44.23 1 1
1) Beckwith, Caden 12 2) Lipsett, Trent 12
3) Mull, Jaxon 10 4) Freeman, Jordon 12
5) Mosley, Howard 12 6) Esquivel Grajeda, Mario 9
7) Bourdier, George 9 8) Pack, Elijah 10

ALSO:

10 LaVille 44.13 44.37 1
1) Fleke, Nick 12 2) Watts, Kolby 11
3) Yoder, Ethan 11 4) Beehler, Luke 12
5) Manges, Connor 11

 

* * * * *

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
Regional: * 3:18.76 1990 Gary West
State: ! 3:13.66 1980 Gary West Side
K Carter, C Peterson, W Monogan, S Burnett
3:20.44 STAN
School Seed Finals H# Points
1 Elkhart Central 3:24.13 3:23.15 2 10
1) Holt, Jacob 10 2) Spencer, Stalker 12
3) Dennis, Kennath 10 4) Pearson, Kyran 12
5) Davis, Dominic 11 6) Byrd, Nathan 11
7) Bean, Naieem 10 8) Branch, Will 11

2 South Bend St. Joseph 3:25.13 3:24.32 2 8
1) Driscoll, John 11 2) Gibson, Sean 10
3) Moon, Jacob 12 4) Driscoll, Patrick 11
5) Juday, Josh 11 6) Deahl, Joe 12
7) Hessey, Riley 11 8) Read, Zac 11

3 Elkhart Memorial 3:26.32 3:26.03 2 6
1) Whitener, Lashawn 11 2) Terrell, Neil 11
3) Cepero, Juan 11 4) Morales, Hazael 12
5) Weston, Breydan 11 6) Ekema, Daniel 9
7) Ekema, Joshua 12 8) Peals, Curtis 12

4 Goshen 3:28.59 3:26.87 2 5
1) Gulewicz, Demetrius 12 2) Grewe, Bryant 11
3) Fuentes, Tomas 11 4) Sandford, Daveyon 12
5) Aguilar, Ciro 12 6) Nettrauer, Austin 10
7) Hogan, Drew 9 8) Garcia-Rosales, Marlon 10

5 South Bend Adams 3:25.39 3:27.04 2 4
1) Wright, Jaylen 11 2) Reimbold-thomas, Teodoro 11
3) Smith, David 11 4) Grey, Tre 12
5) Clark, Dominique 12 6) Horton, Maceo 12
7) Neubauer, William 10 8) Clark, Shannon 12

6 Fairfield 3:28.88 3:28.40 1 3
1) Weatherton, Dillan 12 2) Hagerman, Jared 11
3) Hagerman, Jaren 11 4) Lantz, Cory 10
5) Plett, Stevan 10 6) Behles, Riley 11
7) Almiray-Pujol, Marco 11 8) Mast, Skylar 12

7 Kokomo 3:27.81 3:28.52 2 2
1) Wallace, Julian 12 2) Wainscott, Noa 10
3) Thomas, Chris 11 4) Armstrong, Quincy 11
5) Vazquez, Eduardo 12 6) Nash, Andre 12

8 Columbia City 3:30.97 3:29.77 1 1
1) Wigent, Jacob 12 2) Taylor, Bryce 11
3) Meyer, Cole 12 4) Hill, Doug 12
5) Kyler, David 12 6) Melton, Jon 11
7) Lane, Tyler 11 8) Morrow, Aaron 9

ALSO:

10 LaVille 3:28.70 3:30.42 2
1) Watts, Kolby 11 2) Rush, Kaiden 10
3) Yoder, Ethan 11 4) Fleke, Nick 12
5) Beam, Dawson 9

 

* * * * *

Boys High Jump
Regional: * 7-03.50 2018 Nate Patterson – Plymouth
State: ! 7-04 2018 Nate Patterson – Plymouth
STANDARD: 6-04.50
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
1 Krutsch, Kevin 12 Penn 6-09.25 6-04.50 STAN 3 10
2 Glasco, Shane 12 Mishawaka 6-06.00 J6-04.50 STAN 3 8
3 Forester, Javon 12 Elkhart Memorial 6-05.00 J6-04.50 STAN 3 6
4 Davis, Isaiah 12 Manchester 6-06.00 J6-04.50 STAN 3 5
5 Sandford, Daveyon 12 Goshen 6-04.00 J6-04.50 STAN 3 4
6 Scharpenberg, Alex 12 Columbia City 6-02.00 6-02.00 2 3
7 Eichelberger, Benj 11 Concord 6-01.00 6-00.00 2 2
8 Davis, Tyrone 10 South Bend W 6-00.00 J6-00.00 2 1

ALSO:

9 Dove, Austin 11 Laville 6-03.00 J6-00.00 2