Boys Varsity Track · Dove, Two LaVille Boys Relay Teams Added To IHSAA Kokomo Regional Track List


KOKOMO, IN. – After comparing all the IHSAA sectional track times and distances from the Kokomo Regional feeders, Austin Dove and two LaVille Relay teams have been added to the top group of 16.  LaVille’s 4X100 Meter Relay team and LaVille’s 4X400 Relay team are headed to Warsaw High School for the regional round.

Other sectional feeders into Kokomo include individual and relay teams from Goshen, Kokomo, Penn, and Plymouth..

There will be two separate relay races for each event, with placements determined according to the official time each team runs.  There are no preliminaries for relay races.

The IHSAA Kokomo Boys Track Regional will be Thursday at 6 p.m. eastern daylight time.  Admission will be $8.

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay

Meet Record: 42.59 2017 Columbus North C Bandy, D Hunter, J Flemmons, M Burton

STANDARD: 42.54

Team Relay Seed Time

1 Mishawaka 42.95 1) Harness, Chris 12 2) Young, Jean-Paul 11 3) Walker, Joe 11 4) Parker, Davonn 10 5) Bullock, Emari 11 6) Fowler, Ethan 11 7) Taylor, Bradley 12 8) Delk, Jarvis 11

2 Penn 43.13 1) Bothun, Tiegan 11 2) Hardrict, Alec 9 3) Allen, Cassidy 11 4) Krutsch, Kevin 12 5) Maclin, Patrick 11 6) Allen, Brady 10 7) Ryan, Hunter 9 8) Zahner, Tye 10

3 Elkhart Memorial 43.19 1) Soeun, Ivan 11 2) Woods, Derrick 10 3) Funnell, Damien 11 4) Peals, Curtis 12 5) Whitener, Lashawn 11 6) Estrada-Alderman, Jaudial 10 7) Stewart, Tevion 9 8) Qaiyim, Jai-veon 12

4 Kokomo 43.45 1) Thomas, Chris 11 2) Wainscott, Noa 10 3) Nash, Andre 12 4) Edwards, Steven 12 5) Lawrence, Plez 9 6) Armstrong, Quincy 11 7) Smiley, Malakai 11 8) Stewart, Ta’Shy 9

5 Logansport 43.60 1) Penny, Will 12 2) Lin, Danny 10 3) Grimaldo, Oscar 12 4) Manfred, Josh 11 5) Rodas, Jonathan 11 6) Flores, Manuel 11 7) Barron, Bryce 11 8) Remitar, John 11

6 Elkhart Central 43.60 1) Davis, Dominic 11 2) Holt, Jacob 10 3) Spencer, Stalker 12 4) Pearson, Kyran 12 5) Dennis, Kennath 10 6) Bean, Naieem 10 7) Borjas, Ricky 10 8) Vanderzwaag, Markus 9

7 South Bend Riley 43.82 1) Oliver, Alphonso 11 2) Ulmer, Jaqwan 12 3) Cummings, Jalen 11 4) Jennings, Jalen 12 5) Johnson, Divine 12 6) Richey, Terrell 11 7) Gitau, Chris 12 8) Alexander, Jordan 12

8 Northwestern 43.94 1) Collins, Elijah 11 2) Kinney, Ethan 11 3) O’Neal, Austin 11 4) Parker, Tayson 11 5) Conyers, Amarion 9 6) Bilkey, Jack 11 7) Berry, Kyen 11 8) Bradley, Shanden 9

9 Culver Academy 44.00 1) Beckwith, Caden 12 2) Mull, Jaxon 10 3) Mosley, Howard 12 4) Esquivel Grajeda, Mario 9 5) Lipsett, Trent 12 6) Freeman, Jordon 12 7) Bourdier, George 9 8) Pack, Elijah 10

10 LaVille 44.13 1) Fleke, Nick 12 2) Watts, Kolby 11 3) Yoder, Ethan 11 4) Beehler, Luke 12 5) Manges, Connor 11 

11 Elkhart Christian 44.18 1) Maxwell, Charlie 11 2) Ndaiga, Joseph 12 3) Hilty, Donny 12 4) Wilkins-Maxwell, Desmond 12 5) Gruet, Ethan 10 6) Hilty, David 9

12 Columbia City 44.60 1) Wigent, Jacob 12 2) Sievers, Michael 11 3) O’Dell, Jon 12 4) Hill, Doug 12 5) Cruz, Caleb 12 6) Meyer, Cole 12 7) Jordan, Hale 11 8) Stewart, Zane 12

13 Warsaw Community 44.71 1) Wade, Alijah 12 2) Culbertson, John 12 3) Brock, Jayton 11 4) Larsh, Keagan 11 5) Knisely, Skyler 10 6) Frush, Andrew 9 7) Cortes, Mario 10 8) Martz, Mason 10

14 Peru 44.77 1) Scarlett, Dakota 10 2) Smith, Ryan 11 3) Spohn, Greysen 11 4) Forrest, Torion’ Ja 12 5) Fuller, DJ 12 6) Adejokun, Joshua 12

15 Rochester Community 45.93 1) Furrow, Abraham 11 2) Barnes, Benjamin 11 3) Jimenez, Braxton 10 4) Thonn, William 12

16 Whitko 45.98 1) Schuh, Ashton 11 2) Freel, Zack 12 3) Blaine, Sean 9 4) Patrick, Ronald 12

 

* * * * * *

 

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

Meet Record: 3:20.52 2013 Center Grove C Stapleton, M Swann, E Tandy, J Veteto

STANDARD: 3:20.44

Team Relay Seed Time

1 Elkhart Central 3:24.13 1) Holt, Jacob 10 2) Spencer, Stalker 12 3) Dennis, Kennath 10 4) Pearson, Kyran 12 5) Davis, Dominic 11 6) Byrd, Nathan 11 7) Bean, Naieem 10 8) Branch, Will 11

2 South Bend St. Joseph 3:25.13 1) Driscoll, John 11 2) Gibson, Sean 10 3) Moon, Jacob 12 4) Driscoll, Patrick 11 5) Juday, Josh 11 6) Deahl, Joe 12 7) Hessey, Riley 11 8) Read, Zac 11

3 South Bend Adams 3:25.39 1) Wright, Jaylen 11 2) Reimbold-thomas, Teodoro 11 3) Smith, David 11 4) Grey, Tre 12 5) Clark, Dominique 12 6) Horton, Maceo 12 7) Neubauer, William 10 8) Clark, Shannon 12

4 Elkhart Memorial 3:26.32 1) Whitener, Lashawn 11 2) Terrell, Neil 11 3) Cepero, Juan 11 4) Morales, Hazael 12 5) Weston, Breydan 11 6) Ekema, Daniel 9 7) Ekema, Joshua 12 8) Peals, Curtis 12

5 Kokomo 3:27.81 1) Vazquez, Eduardo 12 2) Wallace, Julian 12 3) Wainscott, Noa 10 4) Thomas, Chris 11 5) Armstrong, Quincy 11 6) Nash, Andre 12

6 Mishawaka 3:27.96 1) Bailey, Deric 11 2) Bullock, Emari 11 3) Jimenez, Devin 11 4) Fowler, Ethan 11 5) Parker, Davonn 10 6) Walker, Joe 11 7) Taylor, Bradley 12 8) Sanchez, Daniel 11

7 Goshen 3:28.59 1) Gulewicz, Demetrius 12 2) Grewe, Bryant 11 3) Fuentes, Tomas 11 4) Sandford, Daveyon 12 5) Aguilar, Ciro 12 6) Nettrauer, Austin 10 7) Hogan, Drew 9 8) Garcia-Rosales, Marlon 10

8 LaVille 3:28.70 1) Watts, Kolby 11 2) Rush, Kaiden 10 3) Yoder, Ethan 11 4) Fleke, Nick 12 5) Beam, Dawson 9

9 Fairfield 3:28.88 1) Weatherton, Dillan 12 2) Hagerman, Jared 11 3) Hagerman, Jaren 11 4) Lantz, Cory 10 5) Plett, Stevan 10 6) Behles, Riley 11 7) Almiray-Pujol, Marco 11 8) Mast, Skylar 12

10 Penn 3:29.06 1) Manis, Tristan 10 2) Black, Braden 11 3) Pottschmidt, Dillon 10 4) Zahner, Tye 10 5) Krutsch, Kevin 12 6) Marshall, Christian 12 7) Mott, Collin 12 8) Obert, David 12

11 Columbia City 3:30.97 1) Wigent, Jacob 12 2) Taylor, Bryce 11 3) Meyer, Cole 12 4) Hill, Doug 12 5) Kyler, David 12 6) Melton, Jon 11 7) Lane, Tyler 11 8) Morrow, Aaron 9

12 Plymouth 3:33.58 1) Johnson, Kobe 12 2) Cleveland, Preston 12 3) Schrameyer, Garrett 12 4) Reed, Blake 12

13 Bremen 3:35.17 1) Miller, Zackary 11 2) Ginter, Brady 10 3) Wagers, Noah 9 4) Yoder, Evan 11

14 Culver Academy 3:35.21 1) Barrett, Nathaniel 12 2) Mosley, Howard 12 3) Booth, William 9 4) Bird, Jacob 11

15 Eastern (Greentown) 3:35.82 1) Hannah, Jaeden 10 2) Black, Greg 12 3) Monize, Evan 10 4) Johnson, Jack 12 5) Smith, Jared 11 6) Arthur, Brody 9 7) Snyder, Seth 12

16 Northwestern 3:35.84 1) Jozwiak, Nick 12 2) Harrell, Mitchell 12 3) Conyers, Amarion 9 4) Bourff, Gus 12 5) Harrell, Mason 10 6) Mohr, Hunter 10 7) Garro, Max 10 8) Lake, Tyler 9

 

* * * * * *

 

Boys High Jump

Meet Record: 6-09.50 1987 Jeff Smith

STANDARD: 6-04.50

Name Yr School Seed Mark

1 Krutsch, Kevin 12 Penn 6-09.25 STAN

2 Glasco, Shane 12 Mishawaka 6-06.00 STAN

3 Davis, Isaiah 12 Manchester 6-06.00 STAN

4 Forester, Javon 12 Elkhart Memorial 6-05.00 STAN

5 Nierzwicki-Trifilett, Vincent 10 Penn 6-04.00

6 Sandford, Daveyon 12 Goshen 6-04.00

7 Dove, Austin LaVille 6-03.00

8 Metzinger, Tyler 12 Warsaw Community 6-02.00

9 Scharpenberg, Alexander 12 Columbia City 6-02.00

10 Eichelberger, Benjamin 11 Concord 6-01.00

11 Davis, Tyrone 10 South Bend Washington 6-00.00

12 Perkins, Dawson 9 Tippecanoe Valley 6-00.00

13 Qaiyim, Jai-veon 12 Elkhart Memorial 6-00.00

14 Middlekauff, Corbin 10 Maconaquah 6-00.00

15 Nolder, Dontae 12 Eastern (Greentown) 5-10.00

16 Stoker, Luke 12 Tipton 5-10.00

17 Manges, Evan 12 Bremen 5-10.00